The benefits of emu oil
What is Emu oil?
Emu oil is a type of oil derived from adipose tissue harvested from certain subspecies of a flightless bird indigenous to Australia. The emu is also named as Dromaius novaehollandiae,. The emu looks like a small ostrich. The oil is extracted from the fat of the bird and is refined at multiple stages. It has medicinal properties. Because of the benefits of emu oil, it is applied to treat a wide variety of conditions.
Does Emu oil really work?
A common question is ‘does emu oil really work?’. Well, Emu oil has the proven ability to treat wrinkles and fine lines. Test results have shown that it is very hypo-allergenic and has an extremely high level of purity.
What is in Emu oil?
Emu oil has amazing skin care benefits. The benefits of emu oil are not just two or three. There are many on the known list of benefits. You can try this to moisturize and nourish your skin. Growingly people are searching a lot to know what is in Emu oil and as they get to know about the benefits, they are turning to pure, natural products like Emu oil to take care of their skin.
Emu Oil contains linolenic acid… a substance that eases joint pain temporarily, and oleic acid…known for its anti-inflammatory effect on the dermal tissues when applied locally. Emu oil applied to the skin delivers cosmetic properties that resemble mineral oil.
The ancient Australian Aborigines applied Emu Oil as a remedy for skin to cure dry, wind parched, injured, or sunburned skins and to relieve aching muscles and joints. It was used as a folk remedy to treat various skin problems, joint and muscles pains including pains associated with Arthritis and Rheumatism. It is a strong transdermal agent that is capable of penetrating deep into the skin, which means its benefits affect the surface layers and all layers below the surface layers. Later in this article, you will read about various conditions that emu oil corrects.
How is Emu oil extracted?
Emu oil is collected from the thick fat on the back of Emu bird. After separating from the meat, the fat is removed from the skin first. Then it is grounded and melted. Usual process of extracting includes filtration, refinement and sterilization. Some of them are deodorized at the final stage. The process of extraction is a long process when it is done delicately by some trusted sources. Other than the those coming from the reliable sources, Emu oil extraction may not follow all the ideal processing steps and may have passed only filtration stage and consequently may contain contaminants and bacteria.
Is Emu oil good for you?
Yes, it is effective and good in treating a wide variety of conditions. The benefits of emu oil includes the below:
Anti-Aging Effect and other skin treatments:
Emu Oil is enriched with moisturizing properties. In some studies, it was found that aging and dry skin improved in thickness by 2-3 times after being treated with Emu Oil. After regular use, wrinkles and age spots diminished noticeably.
Emu oil is used to protect skin from damage caused by the sun and to promote younger looking skin. The oil is used topically for athlete’s foot, canker sores, diaper rash, chapped lips, low blood circulation, and skin problems and various conditions, including, dry skin, cancer, wrinkles or age spots, dandruff, psoriasis, eczema.
Emu oil is widely used on the skin to reduce irritation and pain from diabetic nerve pain, shingles, bedsores, hemorrhoids, insect bites, earaches and eye irritation.
Stretch Marks & Scars:
Emu Oil is being used as a natural treatment to reduce scars and stretch marks.
Sprains, muscle strains, heel spurs, injured ligaments are commonly experienced by players and athletes. Application of Emu Oil in treating these conditions is resulting in up to 50% quicker healing. Sports professionals are therefore recommending Emu Oil for massages following injury or rigorous training.
The Oil eases stiff muscles and joints and helps lower the swelling and inflammation of arthritic joints by acting like an analgesic , leaving no the side effects.
Minor Cuts & Scrapes:
Emu Oil relieves the pain and inflammation of scrapes and minor cuts without stinging or burning feel during the healing process.
Eczema & Psoriasis
Emu Oil works like a therapeutic balm as it moisturizes the skin and reduces itching of the skin, redness, peeling, cracking and scaling associated with a number of stubborn skin conditions like Psoriasis and Eczema.
Emu Oil has the effectiveness in healing various burning conditions including sunburn, burns of 1st and 2nd-degree, and radiation burns.
Emu oil for Hair damage and hair fall:
For limp dry hair, Emu Oil acts as a fortifying agent and it helps to eliminate split ends. It restores shine to the hair and helps new hair growth.
Side effects of Emu oil
It is a safe product and the benefits of emu oil is considered not to be associated with any known harmful side effects.
Best 5 Pure Emu Oil:
1. InstaNatural Emu Oil
2. PRO EMU OIL (2 oz) All Natural Emu Oil – AEA Certified – Made In USA
3. Emu Oil Pure Premium Golden
4. Emu Oil Australian Triple Refined Organic 100% Pure
5. 100% PURE EMU OIL from Azure Naturals